Buy Now Login
1800 122 004
Mon-Fri 9am-5pm EST

Privacy Policy

At Zintel Telecommunications, we understand how important the privacy of personal information is to you. We have developed the following policy to ensure you are aware of the information we hold about you and how we use this information.

In this policy Zintel Group Ltd is referred to as “Zintel Telecommunications, our, we or us” as appropriate.

Personal information that we collect

We collect information about you for the purposes of communicating with you and for generally customising your experience on our website. We may collect the following information about you:

1. Personal information, provided by you at the time of enquiry of the services we offer and personal information provided by you at other times, for example when you commence a new service or wish to report a problem.

2. Information logged by our systems about your use of our services, including the sites and pages visited by you, and the dates and times you log on and off, technical information about your browser and connection, traffic patterns and your IP address details.

Some services are only available to you if you provide the requested information.

From time to time we may engage in promotions activity in partnership with companies other than Zintel Telecommunications. Some or all the data collected during a promotion may be shared with these partners. If data is to be shared, you will be notified before the data is collected or transferred. You can decide not to participate in the promotion if you do not want your data to be shared.

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence. Occasionally we ask users and customers to participate in surveys which we use for research. If you contribute to such exercises then any personal information we collect will be done so in accordance with this policy.


When you provide information

Where confidential information is provided by you, we will use encryption to ensure that the information you send to us across the Internet is secure.

Anonymous information
Zintel Communications collects general information that does not personally identify you regarding your use of our sites (“Anonymous Information”). We may use this Anonymous Information in order to improve our service and products, evaluate our marketing efforts or make our site more useful to you.


Information disclosure
We may release information about you when required to, or permitted by law.

We may also disclose information where you have authorised us to, or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which it was collected – e.g. services activation. You have the right to access and correct this information subject to the provisions of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 in Australia.

Information you provide will not be used for any purpose that is not related to the products or services we provide to you, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. For example, your information may be used by Zintel Telecommunications and its related companies, to enable us to offer you other products and services that may enhance your relationship with us. It’s your decision whether you wish us to provide this service to you.

We may share the information we gather in aggregate form with related companies and other partners, however, we will not sell or disclose personal information about you as an individual to any third party or entity outside Zintel Telecommunications or its related companies for marketing purposes.


Third Party Vendors
Google’s advertising network displays Zintel ads on other websites. Google uses cookies to display Zintel ads based on our visitors’ past visits to the Zintel website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.


Email address
We may also use your email address to periodically send promotional emails about product and service offers from us that are relevant to you.


Updating or changing personal records
You can correct or change the information held by us at any time and as often as necessary by sending us an e-mail to or a written request specifying the information that you require changed.


Security precautions to prevent loss, misuse, or alteration of information
Zintel Telecommunications takes security very seriously and we have in place appropriate systems to reduce the likelihood of unauthorised access to any personal information that we collect either directly from you or as a result of your use of the services.

Your Zintel account information is password-protected in a secure offline central customer database so that only authorised Zintel personnel have access to this personal information.

However, as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. We make our best effort to ensure the security of your transmissions on our systems.